Privacy and Cookies Statement

EBS fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Collection and Use of Information.

EBS will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your consent. We will let you know what we intend doing with your information before collecting it, so that you can decide whether or not to furnish that information to us.

Under no circumstances should you provide any bank account details or other sensitive personal or financial information when using any discussion forum, bulletin board, blog, other interactive area on this website or any social media associated with EBS. You may however choose to provide us with non-sensitive personal information, such as your name and contact details, if you choose to contact us by e-mail. If you do, we will use your personal information solely to respond to and deal with your comments or queries or for such other purpose for which it is provided.

Any information which is provided by you will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as amended from time to time.

Under the Data Protection Acts you have the right of access, subject to certain exemptions, to personal information we hold about you on our records. You can exercise this right by writing to the SARS Unit, 4th Floor, 1 Adelaide Road, Dublin 2. If anything is inaccurate or incorrect, please let us know by calling into your local branch and we will correct it. You acknowledge and agree that in certain circumstances we may be obliged to disclose personal information relating to you to third parties, for example, in order to conform to any requirements of law or to comply with any legal process, as well as to protect and defend the rights of property of EBS, our licensors and/or our other customers.

Telephone calls may be monitored or recorded to ensure that we carry out your instructions correctly and to help improve the quality of our service and in the interests of security.

Use of Technical Information

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. EBS uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. EBS will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

Cookies

What is a cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by a website that you visit. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information that can be read by the website on any subsequent visit by you. The information stored in a cookie relates to how you browse the website and allows the website to remember you and your preferences when you return to it.

Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website.

More information on cookies, including how to disable cookies, can be found on aboutcookies.org. Guidelines from the Data Protection Commissioner for the contents and use of Privacy Statements on websites can be found on http://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/PrivStatements/290.html.

Types of Cookies

Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit to the website, and are deleted when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies remain after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences when you return.

Targeting cookies remember individual websites you have visited and help EBS to present relevant and targeted online advertising to you.

How does EBS use Cookies?

EBS use "session" cookies to collect information about visitors' use of the website, including things like connection speed, operating system, and time and duration of visits. This information is used on an aggregate, and not an individual basis to help provide visitors with a better experience of our website.

Targeting cookies may be placed on your machine when you visit the EBS website. When targeting cookies have been placed on your device, they can be recognised by subsequent websites you visit, and this allows those sites to present targeted EBS advertising to you. While targeting cookies can track your visits around different websites, the information collected is anonymous.

EBS will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. You can continue to use this website with no loss of functionality if you choose to disable cookies on your computer.

Users of the EBS Internet Banking application will be required to have cookies enabled in order for it to function correctly. For security reasons, EBS uses "session" cookies in Internet Banking. These cookies are required to deliver online banking and maintain online security and protect against fraud.

It is possible to allow cookies from specific websites by making them "trusted websites" in your internet browser. You can find out how to do this by visiting aboutcookies.org.

Disclaimer

EBS, its directors, employees, servants and agents, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

You should be aware that where you link to another website from the EBS website, that EBS has no control over that other website. EBS has no responsibility for the privacy practices of other websites.

Amendments

EBS reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments. 

Additional Information

EBS may embed external content from third party websites (eg. You Tube) within the EBS website.

EBS partners with third parties who provide services to us. You can navigate to these parties' websites from our website. Our partners may use cookies, and you can find out more on their website.

EBS d.a.c. Social Media Privacy Statement

To view our EBS d.a.c. Social Media Privacy Statement, please click here.