Volunteers in sport
Standing with Volunteers in Sport

 

EBS are proud to stand with Volunteers in Sport

There’s an army of over 450,000 volunteers across Ireland, without whom, sport would not happen.
 

 

 

The 2019 list of winners can be found below. The 2020 nominations will be open later this year. Follow EBS on Facebook for updates.

COUNTY

NAME

SPORT

 

CLUB

 

Antrim

James McLornan

GAA

St Comgalls GAA

Armagh

Paula Powell Enright

GAA

Armagh Harps GAA

Carlow

Tommy Murphy

GAA

Naomh Eoin Myshall

Cavan

Mark Lawlor

GAA

Belturbit Rory O’Moores GAA

Clare

Seamus Spaight

GAA

Meelick GAA

Cork

Liam Evans

GAA

St James’ GAA Clonakilty

Derry

Seamus Kyne

Bowling

Irish Indoor Bowling Association

Donegal

Peadar McGranaghan

Athletics

Finn Vally AC

Down

Stephen Crothers

Cricket

Instonians Cricket

Dublin

Bronwyn O’Donnell

Hockey

Loreto Hockey Club, Rathfarnham

Fermanagh

Gaye Conway

Rowing

Enniskillen Royal Boat Club

Galway

Derek Niland

Rugby

Galway Corinthians

Kerry

Jennifer O’Sullivan

Boxing

Sliabh Lucra BC

Kildare

Shirley MacDermott

Equestrian

Special Olympics Ireland

Kilkenny

Paul Cummins

Ice Hockey

Kilkenny Storm

Laois

Pat Kelly

Athletics

St. Abbans Athletics Club

Leitrim

Mary O’Donnell

Athletics

Carrick – on – Shannon AC

Limerick

Sharon Galvin

Soccer

Limerick Belles FC

Longford

Carol Murray

GAA

Longford Slashers GAA

Louth

Fetpai Fappito

Basketball

Dundalk Ravens Basketball Club

Mayo***

Sinead McGrath

Equestrian

Ballinrobe Riding Club

Meath

Mary Davitt

Special Olympics

Navan Arch Club

Monaghan

Ned Boyle

Gymnastics

Killeevan Gymnastics Club

Offaly

Yvonne Tierney

Swimming

Ballinamere Special Olympics Club

Roscommon

Eamonn Bulger

Soccer

Ballyboro football club

Sligo

Gerry Touhy

GAA

Calry St Josephs GAA

Tipperary

Martin Quinn

GAA

Galtee Rovers GAA

Tyrone

Kenneth Strong

Table Tennis

Table Tennis Ireland

Waterford

Michael Walsh

Soccer

Waterford FC

Westmeath

Eugene Dolan

GAA

St Pauls GFC Clonmellon

Wexford

Nemone Van Der Bliake

Park Run

Heritage Park, Junior Park Run

Wicklow

Theresa Kinane

Athletics

Greystones & District AC

Outstanding Contribution

Mary Dunne

Swimming

Ballina Dolphins

Team

Women on Wheels

Cycling

Limerick LSP